61
edits
m (linked a word) |
(added token launch scam group) |
||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
|'''NFT Giveaway''' | |'''NFT Giveaway''' | ||
|Victim receives a message with an invite to a fake server of a popular NFT collection promising a giveaway | |Victim receives a message with an invite to a fake server of a popular NFT collection promising a giveaway | ||
|- | |||
|'''NFT/Crypto token launch''' | |||
|Victim receives a message from a scammer pretending to be an official notification of a NFT/Crypto protocol, informing about a NFT/token launch. Message usually contains a link to a fake website, where victim is encouraged to buy a fake NFT or a token | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Celebrity impersonation''' | |'''Celebrity impersonation''' |
edits