61
edits
m (linked a word) |
m |
||
(2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
|'''NFT Giveaway''' | |'''NFT Giveaway''' | ||
|Victim receives a message with an invite to a fake server of a popular NFT collection promising a giveaway | |Victim receives a message with an invite to a fake server of a popular NFT collection promising a giveaway | ||
|- | |||
|'''NFT/Crypto token launch''' | |||
|Victim receives a message from a scammer pretending to be an official notification of a NFT/Crypto protocol, informing about a NFT/token launch. Message usually contains a link to a fake website, where victim is encouraged to buy a fake NFT or a token | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Celebrity impersonation''' | |'''Celebrity impersonation''' | ||
Line 23: | Line 26: | ||
|'''A "friendly" person''' | |'''A "friendly" person''' | ||
|Scammer is pretending to be friendly asking questions about crypto or NFTs but then drops a link to some website which either asks user to input their private key or asks to sign a message with their wallet which then results in a drain of funds | |Scammer is pretending to be friendly asking questions about crypto or NFTs but then drops a link to some website which either asks user to input their private key or asks to sign a message with their wallet which then results in a drain of funds | ||
|- | |||
|'''Pump and dump group invite''' | |||
|Victim receives an invite to a "Pump and dump" group (naming usually involves a word "pump"). After the scammers gather enough people, they coordinate all participants of the group to purchase some specific low cap/low volume token. The trick is that they pre-purchase the selected token before the pump and sell as soon as the participants of the group buy. There will be a few people who will manage to sell the token at the profit, but most will loose money. Scammers then will provide some fake of preselected "proof" of majority being profitable | |||
|} | |} | ||
edits